QUESTION

Do i have grounds for a law suit in relation to the following case description?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My 77 year old diabetic brother who has high blood pressure, a double amputation of his legs and kidney failure, went into the hospital for an endoscopy and a colonoscopy and "flat-lined" on the table and had to be resuscitated. He was revived and ended up in MICU. He is still traumatized by the experience. I feel that the doctors neglected to take proper precautions or hurried to do the procedure only 2 weeks or so after he had a clogged artery procedure. Is there a foundation for a suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Someone whom is experienced with medical malpractice cases would need to review your brother's medical chart to determine if malpractice was committed. Schedule a consultation and take his medical records to the consult with him so you speed the process up. Good luck with the claim.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters