QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue my doctor because during a fushion of my lower spine he dropped part of an iinstrument and nicked something that resulted in

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Oregon
More details to this question:
CF leak. I had to have a device on for three days to flush the fluid through my spine. I suffered hallucanations and severe migrains the first three days in the hospital. He never once came to see me. I was there 5 days before they kicked me out. I suffered headaches for weeks and now have numbness in the front of my calf and top of the foot. I've asked the doctor about this and he dismisses it. I've been on pain medication since the surgery in Feb because of continuing pain in my tailbone and pelvis. I see a pain specialist every month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a medical malpractice case worth investigating if all of your present complaints are related to the surgical mishap. At face value, it sounds like some of them may not be.  If you want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters