QUESTION

Do I have legal recourse for the death of my husband ?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
In the VA system, put on warfarin. Kept asking to be taken off med. Couldn't get an appointment to see his primary for a few months. Fell in shower and hit his head. Brain bled out in the night. Death cert reads " blunt force trauma, and anticoagulant therapy." He was only 62.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. IF there was a clinical indication that blood thinners were appropriate - the cause of this death was the fall in the shower. The injury was exacerbated by the blood thinners, by default and design, but not caused by them. This is a tragic result no doubt but you will need to have a medical opinion stating that he had no reason to be on a blood thinner which may be difficult if if he had PE/DVT or clot issues. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 3:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters