QUESTION

Do I have malpratice suit if it took three visits to ER to diagnonse the prolem

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
On the 14th of Oct 2015 on or about 2:00 AM , I went to ER complaining of stomach pain. I was given a CT scan and it was determine that I have couple of stone in my kidney and possible stones in my gall bladder, after the pain subsided I was send home about 6:30 in the morning after laying down for about an hour the pain came back. I was trying to see if I could go the bathroom since I had taken a Laxative, around 1:00 PM on the 14th of Oct 2015. I went back to the ER with the same pain and both times I came in my blood pressure was high, they perform another ct Scan with the same results, after they gave me some pain medication and a laxative and enema and sent me home. I spend the night in pain and going to bathroom. On the 16th I return to ER again around 6 AM with the same stomach pain, blood pressure elevated. After explaining to ER doctor what was going on. he ultra sound my gall bladder. after they admitted me to hosp for surgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
without a permanent injury due to the failure to diagnose you don't have a claim worthy of pursuit 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:53 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters