QUESTION

do i have to be represented by attorney in my state

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Alabama
More details to this question:
mom went to have a toe amputated, had a bypass in hip to be placed in leg was 1day from being discharge. was given a shot of insulin,i was at beside of mom, Rn nurse administried a shot of insulin,mom and i were talking she was very alert, 2 nurse aids were making up her bed,within a few seconds she went into cardiac arrest, rn did not exit the door mom imediately went to cardiac arrest,niether rn nor nurse aissistants gave her cpr. rn ran to call code blue, nurse assistant panic and start calling mom she look at me and i start saying moma moma ,nurse aid stood there and kept calling her name ,it took code blue 10 to 15 min, to get there, but in the meantime no one attempted cpr. i was taken ouside in the hall while mom was in the room alone with noone trying cpr mom became brain dead and died. . there was negilegence and delay of medical assistant . i was there mom and i was talking shad the nusres laughing then after the shot inmediately went tocardiac arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
First, there is reason to question whether the dosage of the insulin was off. Second, the the response as you describe it sounds negligent as well.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.     Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters