QUESTION

Do I have to hire a Lawyer in MA where I live right now or a Lawyer where the facts happened?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had a Kidney Transplant in PA while I lived there in March the 7th 2012. All the follow-ups after the surgery were made in PA - Lehigh Valley Hospital - Allentown. Until the last test the Doctors said everything is going good. I moved to MA and at the first follow-up @ Mass General Hospital in Boston I was diagnosed with a severe rejection of my body to the kidney. I want to add that my wife was the kidney donor. After treatment in Boston my Kidney is working only @ 40% of its capacity. The Doctors said I can live a short time with the kidney working like that. .I have to go back to hemodialysis and enter a waiting list to get another kidney. I'm 57 years old and my wife gave me a kidney for us to continue our lives normal. As a result of that I'm disabled right now and we lost our house in PA. We have no income and living with our daughter in MA. The doctors in Boston explained that the kidney was damaged because of a non adequate treatment for the problem. Is there a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to tell you how strong a case you have, but if the doctors in Boston are telling you that something wasn't on that should've been done in this caused your body to reject the kidney, it sounds like you have a case worth investigating given the stakes involved. If you want to investigate a malpractice case you should contact a medical malpractice attorney in Pennsylvania.  Malpractice attorneys take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. If you want further suggestions about an attorney, you may email me directly.   Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This article discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters