QUESTION

do i need a lawyer if the facility i have been living at is shutting down conveniently for black mold after 8 months of telling me there wasnt any.

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my daughter has had 6 double ear infections 1 seizure 3 hospital visits for high fevers and has been living on antibiotics and cold medicine for 6 months. when I asked several times I was told the facility was inspected and considered safe. they are now voluntarily shutting down due to black mold. my daughter might have to have surgery and they continue denying any responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
This would be premises liability.  If a doctor expresses any opinion that Mold exposure may be the cause you should consult a lawyer
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters