QUESTION

Do I need an attorney when I filled a medical neglagence claim

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is absolutely yes. You cannot properly pursue a medical malpractice case without an experienced lawyer helping you. You will also need an expert in the specific area of medicine to show negligence against your doctor. Without both, aligned up before you pursue your case, you are heading for disaster. You should also be aware that malpractice cases in WI are nearly impossible to pursue and in. I wrote a blog about the difficulties at our web site under personal injury issues. The Milwaukee Journal sentinel did an excellent article about it as well in 2015 or 2016 that you can google and read. If you feel strongly that you want to pursue the case, keep in mind the applicable statute of limitations, which is three years from the occurrence to sue, or your claim will be forever barred. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:29 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters