QUESTION

Do I need an attorney who practices in the state I currently live in, or the state where the incident occured?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an IPL photofacial done in May 2018 at a wellness spa in Tampa, FL. It caused severe burns and scarring on my face and I was seen/treated by a dermatologist in Tampa. I moved to Colorado a week after this happened and looking to consult an attorney as to whether I have a case or not. Do I need an attorney in Colorado where I now live, or in Tampa where the Wellness Spa is located/incident occurred?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Sorry to hear of your plight, Stephanie. I think you should seek treatment in Colorado and contact a Florida Personal Injury attorney for consultation and representation. Many of us represent clients throughout Florida. I've handled cases involving such issues on both sides of the fence. Check out our profiles.   
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2018 at 5:09 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters