QUESTION

Do I need to find a lawyer outside of the area where the issue occured

Asked on Dec 12th, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Nearly a year after my cholecystectomy, I learned for the first time that an “inadvertent cholecystostomy was made with spillage of thick bile” during the procedure. The surgeon did not disclose this to me, and the surgical report was not available until approximately 1 month ago. Since surgery, I have had multiple procedures, made several trips to the ER, was admitted for an infected intra-abdominal abscess, developed pancreatitis, deal with more pain, and still suffer from every one of the symptoms I had prior to surgery-nausea, vomiting, pain, and diarrhea. Additionally, I now deal with two new pains which are worse than my original pain: an excruciating “Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction” and a right-side pain which cause is yet to be determined. I am now extremely susceptible to and deal with recurrent pancreatitis. I have little to no appetite, experience frequent bowel incontinence and I have lost over 30lbs!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Betty, I am sorry to hear about this and hope your condition improves. I am not sure if the location of the Attorney will matter or not.  That being said, the answer to your question concerning medical negligence can only be obtained through medical expert review of your medical records to determine whether the standard of care was breached and if that breach directly caused or contributed to causing you serious and permanent injuries. A Personal Injury/ Medical Malpractice Attorney can assist you in exploring these issues by interviewing you in depth and reviewing your medical records prior to potentially sending them out for review by the appropriate medical experts. We all give free consultations; however, you will have to reach out, as we are unable to solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit is relatively short given the complexity involved in such cases.   Best, Loren L. Gold, Esq. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 11:37 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters