QUESTION

Do I need to have the surgeon who I received my second opinion and surgery from verbally admit to me that the first surgeons incorrect diagnosis and

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You don't need that particular surgeon to do so, but in order to file an action for medical malpractice, a certificate of merit must be submitted together with the summons and complaint. This certificate states that you consulted with a medical professional who was able to tell you with a reasonable degree of medical certainty, after review of your records, that but for the action/inaction of the doctor in question, you would not have sustained the injury at issue. Keep in mind that the statute of limitations to file an action for medical malpractice is 2 1/2 years from the date of injury. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters