QUESTION

Do I still have the right to sue a doctor even though it has been 3 years since the surgery?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
On March 2010 i allowed a dr to perform surgery on my right ankle. I worked as a bus driver up to the day of the surgery. My leg never completely healed and he assured me that I would be walking 100 percent better after the surgery when in all actuality I ended up walking worse. I have not been able to work since and for 2 years I had no income. Now the Government has deemed me disabled and Just a week ago another doctor had to perform the same surgery advising me that he had to undo everything that that doctor did because my foot was misplaced and was deforming as a result of it. Now i am recovering once again. The only reason it took me so long to get another opinion is because he stopped my disability by saying that i could work just not driving the bus and it took me this long to get approved for SSI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Answered by New Jersey Medical Malpractice Attorney John Ratkowitz.  A statute of limitations is a law setting a time limit on legal action in certain cases. There are different statutes of limitations on different kinds of cases. For example, a breach of contract case often has a longer statute of limitations than a personal injury action. Complicating matters more is the fact that the statute of limitations in any cause of action is usually governed by state law, and different states have different time limitations. Click here for a website that provides a rough estimate of the statute of limitations in all 50 states for common causes of action. Note that this website advises that these limitations periods are merely rough estimates. You should contact a local attorney (one in your state) who can tell  you whether these estimates are correct. In medical malpractice cases, circumstances sometimes justify allowing cases to be filed after the statute of limitations expired. For example, if a surgeon leaves behind an instrument during a surgery and a  patient only discovers the foreign object after the limitations period has expired, most states have a common law exception to the statute of limitations that would allow a plaintiff to file a lawsuit that would otherwise be out of time. If you were unaware that the first doctor performed negligent surgery because he mislead you into thinking that he did not, and you were only alerted to the malpractice by the second surgeon, you may have an argument that the SOL should be tolled. Finally, statutes of limitations usually incorporate exceptions that extend the limitations period for minors and people who are incapacitated. Use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys in your state.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters