QUESTION

Do we have a case against my wife's surgeon if he failed to remove a plastic anchor from her knee?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
After 2 years of discomfort and only partial recovery from ACL replacement surgery, we asked for an MRI. Surgeon refused stating the knee was strong. Offered PT (again) after 4 weeks just finished. Got 2nd opinion and MRI that revealed anchor from titanium screw was not installed properly and had been between knee bones for 2 years causing cartiledge damage and swelling. She may walk with a limp permanently. Can we sue first surgeon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - this will start with an opinion of an expert as to the "not installed properly" aspect. This needs to be done immediately as there may already be statute of limitations issues to contend with. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters