QUESTION

Do we have a case: husband went in er for gi bleed. Was told by dr. On call he would do surgery in a couple of hours and we didn't see him any more

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Until 16 hours later. B/P was dangerously low all night, the acute bleeding never stopped after 12 transfusions. Continued to have dangerous vitals all night and the dr. Had went home. This set up septic shock, c diff, pneumonia, kidney failure, lung failure, a fib (heart patient) rate was in the 150s all night. No test were done at all, only lab work and they had to rush him in to the operation Ron the next morning because he was dying!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not comment on the ultimate outcome of your husband.  Obviously you need to see a medical malpractice attorney to have the records reviewed by an expert, a doctor, to see if you have the case.   Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Nov 20th, 2015 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters