QUESTION

Do we have a Law suit case. My husband was put on Spiralactone morning and night. His potassium went up to 7.7 and almost killed him.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
Another Dr told us his heart Dr should have been monitering his potassium. Now the tube on his kidney does not work and he will be on another liquid medicine for the rest of his life. The Dr that got his potassium down told us he was dam lucky he got the second most commen side affect of having high potassium. The most commen is sudden death. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
There is no doubt that a patient on Sprialactone should have his potassium levels monitored. The question will be whether you have a financially viable case, since it appears the impact of the negligent monitoring can be mitigated with additional drug therapy.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This addresses the issue of financial viability.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters