QUESTION

Do we have a lawsuit against the EMT''s and Hospital?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My husband and I were in an MVA. The EMT''s said that the cut in my head was not serious. When we got home we realized I needed medical attention. We went to the hospital were they put 10 stiches in my head, but they did not do any testing or xrays on myself nor my husband. He went to his doctor and they found he has injuries to his rotator cuff and back. I went to my doctor and after several xrays they found that I have a fracture in my T8. I have to have a bone scan and maybe surgery. My doctor said I was lucky that it did not paralyze me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
While it sounds like you received medical care that is below accepted standards, it is not likely that you have a viable medical malpractice case because the delay in diagnoses probably did not cause lasting harm to you or your husband.  Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This article discusses why a doctor's malpractice must cause significant permanent injuries for a case to be financially viable.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters