QUESTION
Do we have a viable case to file a suit for medical negligence?
Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My mother was prescribed coumadin medication by her cardiologist that she was told to discontinue by an ER physician after a fall with damage to her head. She called her cardiologist to discontinue coumadin. He continued prescribing it, and mother''s memory began failing her. As her memory failure increased she resumed taking the coumadin, without monthly blood level testing or monitoring by her doctor''s office. She suffered a brain hemmorage that ended in her death. While still alive in the ER her CT scan showed an INR level of 5.11. The therapeutic level was to remain between 2.50 -3.00. To me that is an obvious negligent comission of patient directives and omission of proper prescriptive care. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
1 ANSWER
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ
at
John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Yes, an INR level of 5.11 is way too high, and it likely contributed to the outcome. You should contact a local malpractice attorney. The question is going to be whether the case is financially viable. It is often difficult to pursue malpractice cases on behalf of elderly people who do not earn an income. This is especially true if your state caps damages for pain and suffering. A local malpractice attorney should be able to answer these questions for you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 4:05 PM