QUESTION

do you except claims for medical error / medical malpractice / negligence

Asked on Dec 05th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I have permanent paralysis of the larynx and vocal cords, due to my surgeon knicking a nerve during surgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at Greg Jackson Law
Update Your Profile
I do accept medical malpractice cases in Texas.  Nerve injury case are difficlut to pursue for two reasons.  First, nerve injury is often a potential risk of surgey, and the injury can occur even in the presence of excellent surgical care.  Second, nerve injuries can resolve on their own, but often take up to a year to return to normal.  If one year since the surgery has passed and the problems have not improved, then it would be worthwhile to gather the medical records and have them reviewed by a qualified attorney. Due to the state of the law in Texas (tort reform), a case can typically only be brought when the patient suffers death or a permanent and debilitating injury.  The reason for this is that Texas law imposes severe restrictions on the amount than be recovered in medical malpractice cases and the cases are very expensive to prosecute.  Therefore, the injury or loss must be severe enough for the limited recovery to offset the expense involved in the case.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2021 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters