QUESTION

Do you think having a ultrasound and pressing really hard on the abdomen can put someone in labor?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I had a ultrasound the tech pressed so hard on my abdomen. I asked her if she had to press that hard and she said yea to get good pictures of the baby. After the hour ultrasound I went home I was still hurting in my stomach. I just figured it would go away. All of sudden I got a cramp in my side I thought I was constipated. I went to the bathroom and sat on the toilet and started to gush water. I rushed myself to the hospital. The doctor told me I was in preterm labor at 21 weeks and that when my water broke the cord slipped past the baby's legs and went into my vagina and there was nothing they could do. My baby died. They ran test on my placenta and too see if I had a infection they were negative. No one knows what happened. It makes it look like the ultrasound had something to do with me loosing the baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Martinsburg, WV at Burke Schultz Harman & Jenkinson
Update Your Profile
Jennifer, your question is more medical than legal. I suggest that you go see your obstetrician or your family doctor to ask him or her. If you get an answer that indicates that the technician's actions caused you to lose your baby, you might have a case.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters