QUESTION

Do you think it is a good idea to go with the defendant's lawyers recommendation?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I filed a medical malpractice claim with IDOI and requested a medical review panel to be form. I was going to just request that the clerk of the supreme court pick a chair from a list and do the "striking panel" procedure. i got a call from the defendant's lawyer stated that it would be in both our interest to agree on 3 names he gave me because they were ' all neutral attorneys, trusted by both plaintiffs and defendants alike, and who have very substantial experience in administering medical review panel procedures. " and they would save time. He said that the person the clerk picks could mess things up from lack of experience. What are your thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think that you should remember that the defendant's attorney does not represent you and thus, does not have your best interests at heart.  Since you are unrepresented I would be wary of the defendant's recommendation and would do some research on the attorneys before you agree to anything and/or have the clerk appoint the panelists.   Best of luck.   NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters