QUESTION

Doctor knicked my bowel and I ended up with a colon bag, do I have a case?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had surgery on 12-2-2013 to take out my right ovary and scar tissue,,,,The doctor nicked my bowel and did not know it, I had my first bowel movement on 12-7 at 10 pm,,,,I immediately was bent over in such major pain I had to call ambulance,,,they took me to Beaver Dam Hospital and they did a scan and told me it looked to be a blood clot,,,they sent me home,,no blood thinners, just pain killers,,,I laid in bed from Sunday at 3am all day til Monday at 1 pm when my daughter made me go back into the doctor who did the surgery,,,he did some tests had me drink some barium and concluded it was a blood clot,,,he asked if I wanted to wait a few days to see if it would break up,,,and I told him to take it out......pain was immence he started the surgery on Monday,,,I became aware of where I was on Saturday in the ICU..and I had a colon bag on,,,he started the surgery and needed another doctor to take over because it was not a blood clot it was my bowel,,,I spent 20 days in the hospital,,,,"recovering" I remember nothing from the ambulance ride to the time I became aware of where I was and I still wasn't all there,,,I do not know if this is malpractice but I wanted to find out,,,I am disabled since 2000 with degenerative disc disease, so I am on medicare and medical assistance,,, do I contact my insurance company and let them investigate, and do you think I may have a case,,,I am going for a reversal of the colon bag on my side on March 12. 2014 in Madison, at the UW Hospital
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Most likely the initial injury to the bowel was an accepted complication of the procedure, but you may have a case for the failure to timely recognize the injury. There will be a question about whether the case is financially viable because presumably you recovered after the second surgery.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.           Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters