QUESTION

Doctor neglected care for my wife when she showed him a problem she was having after she had surgery.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
First, This was a long time ago. It was in 1998, so I''m not sure now if anything can be done. My wife had an ectopic pregnancy, twice.First time she didn''t know, emergency surgery. Second time, the doctor caught it early and scheduled her for surgery. Before surgery, the doctor told her that he was"disappointed in her". After the doctor told her that her "insides were a mess" and that he fixed it and placed mesh around her insides. The next day when the doctor came to check on her, she complained of pain and showed him the incision. It had threads coming out of it. She didn''t have stitches, she was stapled. He looked quickly and said basically "that''s normal". He told her was there was a gap in one of her tubes that may need to be stitched back together. When she asked later about it, it was blown off and ignored. She has since never been able to get pregnant, Has been in excruciating pain during her menstrual cycle, and has caused some serious emotional issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is very likely that the statue of limitations expired. Sometimes there are exceptions to the law that allow you to overcome that defense, but it doesn't sound like your wife's case will qualify.  You might consider  contacting a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters