QUESTION

Doctors were neglectful of my care in hospital,how to proceed

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in the hospital for viral meningitis, which I've had before. They put me on an antiviral drip, but neglected to give me a saline drip. After 3 days my kidneys were shutting down because these meds weren't diluted. I looked it up, and it says specifically it needs to be given with water or will result in renal failure and death. They took me off the meds, and gave me a saline drip in huge quantities. I spent 5 more days in the hospital then I should have. I seem to be ok, but now I'm responsible for paying all those days in the hospital, because of their neglect. Can I do anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you made a complete recovery, you are going to have a hard time finding an attorney to represent you because the case probably is not financially viable. Articles linked below explain this in more detail.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters