QUESTION

does a hospital have rights to abused the patients and give them medications without consent and cause severe injuries

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i was injured badly from the abuse in the hospital and i want restituions for it can you help me find a lawyer wgho can help me woith this situation ???
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
While not every malpractice claim will grant the plaintiff the right to name the hospital as the defendant, many do. Filing against a legally responsible hospital vs just an individual physician could result in a greater compensation award if the hospital has more resources to pay a settlement or judgment. Our legal team can help injured patients explore their rights to file against public or private hospitals in Florida for medical malpractice. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need a LOT more facts than that and some substantial damages if you are entertaining a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 9:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters