QUESTION

Does emergency room staff have to inform you that they found out there is something wrong with if you are in there for something completely different.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to emergency room for neck and shoulder pain. During the exam they found out there is something else wrong and did not inform me. I only found out because I had to get a copy of the records for another doctor. What was discovered was a life threating condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, yes. Since the condition didnt actually manifest, you would probably need to make a complaint to the hospital and to the regulatory board for the doctor who failed to advise you. If you have other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters