QUESTION

does hospital need to let you know that the doctor practicing on you has no malpractice insurance incase something goes wrong

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello . I have question because i find my self sometimes unable to sleep at night . Its been five years now and i know to bring a malpractice casein Florida regarding a minor you have until the child eight birthday. I tried this before when he was about a year but the organization NICA who would be representing me told me they couldnt because the doctor had no malpractice insurance so i left it at that but until this day it still bothers me because my son has chronic asthma althogh he beats all odd against all neurological issues with the help of thearpy i still wonder about him. I still wonder if his respirstory distress at birth is link to his asthma. Also i wonder if the hospital should be responsible for letting me the patient know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As a general rule, no. Now if you ask, they could have responsibilty if you proved they lied when asked and this had some impact on your situation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 11:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters