QUESTION

Does my father have a medical malpractice case against his dialysis center?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father lost a significant amount of blood during his dialysis treatment and was rushed to the hospital after experiencing hemorrhagic shock due to a malfunctioning clamp on his fistula tubes. The treatment center failed to reveal the real reason why he was sent to the hospital and told us that he was sent for chest pain and shortness of breath. The truth was later on discovered through the EMT report at the hospital. The treatment center told us about the clamp incident after a follow up phone call the next day. The family has scheduled a meeting with the center to investigate the matter in a few days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a medical malpractice case, it sounds like your father received medical care that was below accepted standards. Medical malpractice cases are damages driven, however, so the question is going to be whether the case is financially viable.  If you want to investigate a medical malpractice case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that provides suggestions about how to get answers to questions when an unexpected medical outcome occurs. This references statutory provisions that are probably the reason the hospital wants to meet with you.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability, which is a question in your case.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters