QUESTION

Does my mom have a medical malpractice case due to physician negligence?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Mom alerted doctor of a lump on thigh for several months. As the lump grew, doctor would not order any test but would guess about what it was and prescribe meds. 5 months later, we find out from another doctor that she has cancer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
Maybe. However, she would not only need to prove that there was a delay in diagnosis, but that the delay caused her outcome to be worse in some way.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters