QUESTION

does my mother have the right to sue for medical Negligence

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my mothers health has declined in the last few months since being on a medicine prescribed by her dr. She and myself have repeatedly asked for help by the dr regarding her reaction and begged for him to change it or give a soultion.The dr disregarded her questions and told her to suck it up and push thru feeling exhausted, pain in chest, dizzy, weak muscles, loss of sleep, loss of appetite,constant fainting spells and labored breathing.. She also fell at his practice and they refused her medical attention because she was already done with her appointment. They wanted her to stay out on the sidewalk even though they were her escort back home from a driving service provided by the dr. My mother was hospitalized yesterday with acidosis in almost complete failure and shock due to a condition that could have killed her created by the medicine.The ER dr said she was not very far from coma or death in result of the dr's negligence and total lack of concern.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer your question because you're not providing any information about the specific medication your mother took, but obviously if that's what caused your mother symptoms and problems then she probably received negligent care. The real question will be whether the case is financially viable because if the subsequent medical care obviated any problems then with no permanent injuries you will have a difficult time finding an attorney to get involved in a protracted litigation. If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters