QUESTION

Does not investigating the reasons for medical problems, thereby not providing a treatment or delaying proper treatment, qualify for malpractice.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend recently passed after a lengthy hospital stay and we believe that the care she received while in the hospital lead to their premature demise. Initially was brought to the emergency room experiencing difficulty breathing and a distended abdomen. In the ER an x ray showed the intestines to be enlarged. After this initial assessment no additional treatment was provided for 10 hours when she received a dialysis treatment but no further assessment was made of the intestinal distress until 48 hours after the admittance when was finally given a cat scan and found to have air in the intestine and needed emergency surgery. Due to the delay of treatment, 50 hours, he lost the whole colon, eventually dying in the hospital days later. Please let me know if you think this constitutes a case against the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer your question because I am not clear on what the underlying condition was that caused the need for surgery. Seeing an air pocket in an intestine would not ordinarily necessitate emergency surgery, although it could mean that your friend had an obstruction, which is a condition that can lead to emergency surgery. Beyond the lack of information, if your fried required dialysis as well, and the doctors determined that needed to be dealt with first, they is not necessarily negligence. If you can email me more information, I can try and give you a better answer. Another question may be whether the case is financially viable.  In the meantime, below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters