QUESTION

dr at emergency room prescribed afrin nasal spray. i used it as he advised and it burned a hole in my nasal septum. can i sue the company?

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It doesn't list as a side effect that it could happen. Now im having breathing problems, and my allergies are worse and my nose bleeds. I had to have it cauterized. Had i known this was going to happen i wouldnt have used this product.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One of the first issues is whether the doctor was correct to prescribe this medication and, if yes, whether he/she informed of any potential side-effects.  Another issue would be whether the nature and/or frequency of use as prescribed was proper. If it was proper to prescribe the medication and if you used it as prescribed, then you may have a claim against the manufacturer.  We would need to determine why you suffered this injury--was the medication adulterated?  You should talk to a lawyer.  There may be a strict time limit for you to bring any legal claims.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters