QUESTION

Dr. gave me an overdose during cervical pain injection.I quit breathing and facility dragged feet calling 911.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
I had a seizure which notes said was just me moving around confused. This was for 18 min. before calling 911. EMS arrival lips still blue. Mayo ER saw something of cat scan. it was cortisone and alcohol that was injected into subarachnoid space after a dural puncture mistake. Subsequently, new mri indicates Extensive White Matter Ischemia disease in brain. It was not there the day of the incident on 12/20/2011 when I was given 300mcg of Fentanyl. I have an appointment with a Neurologist to go over everything. Statute of limitation is up on 12/20/2013
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Do not wait any longer to contact a lawyer. It takes time and resources to investigate a medical malpractice case.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters