QUESTION

during a procedure to drain abcess of colon the radiologist ruptured another portion of my colon.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Iemergency surgery was performed same day to remove damaged section of colon. A temporary colestomy was placed. Surgery is planned in October to reattach the colon. If my colon had not been ruptured by the radiologist I would not have had to go to surgery and would not have a colestomy and another surgery to be performed. I have not been able to work since June 29th. I also had a parastomal hernia which will need to be repaird.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John T. Bulloch
See an attorney, it appears you have a reasonable case.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters