QUESTION

ectopic pregancy tube erupted 3years after bilateral tubal ligation can y sue ?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Oregon
More details to this question:
My wife had a bilateral tubal ligation after our 3rd wild was born 02/13/2010. In 05/08/2013 my wife had extreme lower abdomen pain and we go to a gyn to find out she was pregant and had a ectopic pregnacy and her tube erupted and was internaly bleeding and had to have an emergency surgery to remove the blood and the ectopic. In her paper work of consent for it does not tell us this could happen my wifes life was in danger and i will like to know if we can sue .. this has been the most awful moments of our lifes . 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Eptopic pregnancies can happen in the absene of negligence, but they can also be a result of a negligently performed tubal ligation. If it is the later case, you have a negligence claim, not a claim based on a failure to give informed consent. Informed consent cases are very difficult, and in most circumstances a lawyer would prefer to prosecute a negligence claim.  To know whether you have a viable malpractice case, an attorney is going to have to secure the medical records and ascertain why the eptopic pregnancy occurred.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on May 19th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters