QUESTION

emergency room for a finger injury. Was sent home.Went to another hosp. Where it was drained 2 times. A surgery and then amputation . i have a case?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Wonder if i have a case of malpractice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Based on these facts alone, it is impossible to answer your question.  Plaintiffs in almost all medical malpractice cases must adduce evidence in the form of sworn testimony of a qualified expert that the defendant was guilty of negligence that caused an injury.  In order to secure a review of the case by an appropriate expert, you must hire a lawyer.  I recommend that you consult a lawyer in your area who specializes in representing plaintiffs in medical malpractice cases.  For help with your search, please follow the link below to the website of the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  The specialty to search is Personal Injury Trial Law.  The list of lawyers you will find will include lawyers who do not specialize in medical malpractice, a sub-specialty of Personal Injury Trial.  It will also include both plaintiffs' and defense lawyers.  To determine which ones are which, you'll need to visit the lawyers' websites. Good luck. www.tbls.org 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2018 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters