QUESTION

EMS personnel responded to a 911 for my son. They did not get out of the truck for 5-7 min. Do I have a case against the dept. and the crew?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
A neighbor was doing compressions. If they got to him with an AED within one min, it may have had a different outcome for my son. He was only 38 yrs. old. Not coming out of the truck for 5-7 took away precious time from my son. It was around dinner time. Could that be the reason?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to get the medical reports and the EMS dispatch information to determine what actually occurred. It is difficult to believe that a period of 5-7 minutes passed as they sat in the truck, as related, in a vacuum. To suggest that they were eating a meal on a cardiac emergency call starts as being simply preposterous. There are simpy waaayyy too many unaswered questions here to even venture a guess without having specific facts and details. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 11:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters