QUESTION

-February 10th, 2013, she twisted her ankle at home while getting off the couch. - She went to Palmetto Hospital, where they performed x-rays and diag

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
-February 10th, 2013, she twisted her ankle at home while getting off the couch. - She went to Palmetto Hospital, where they performed x-rays and diagnostic studies. -Doctor advised her she had torn ligaments on her right foot, and placed her foot in a cast. -On the 18th of February, she goes back to the doctor because she was under a lot of pain and her foot was highly infected. -She's had 3 total surgeries and her foot was nearly amputated. -Her surgeon has mentioned to her candidly that the ER physician should have never placed her foot in a cast.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
In order to support a malpractice claim a physician would need to state that the original treatment was improper and caused you to have long lasting problems. Seek some advice from a competent malpractice attorney. Your statute of limitations is 2 years and that means means it runs in February 2015, which is a very small window to get an review all medical records. Nearly having your foot amputated is not a measure of damage. The damages are the actual problems you suffer from due to the negligence of the original physician.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters