QUESTION

Fell shattered elbow. doctor never did surgery or even a cast. elbow is in bad shape had mri, ortho said should have had surgery looking for attorney,

Asked on Jul 15th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Jan 2 I fell, shattered elbow, went to ER at hospital. Followed up with ortho. He put me in splint/sling for treatment, no cast. Hospital xrays stated severe issues with elbow, doctor did not treat accordingly. Said too many fragments for surgery. Did xrays and sent for Ultra sound to rule out blood clots, he said he would call let me know results, never did. Did order CT which states elbow has major issues. Could not ever get the ortho Dr Patterson to return calls to do further treatment. Saw another ortho surgeon who did xrays and he came back in room and said bad news, your elbow may not be fixable. Sent for MRI and when I saw him last week, he said it is bad just as he suspected. I can't straighten arm, no weightbearing of any significance, can't swim, golf, put on makeup, etc. it is my left arm and I am lefthanded. 2nd ortho said it was gross negligence, should have been operated on when it happened. Possibly develop avascular necrosis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Kathy, I am sorry to hear about the ordeal through which you have suffered and continue so.    Your case is certainly worthy of interest, investigation and potential for pursuit. There are many questions to explore and records must be requested and reviewed.  Consequently, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation in general (there are exceptions) for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit can run as early as 2 years from the date of the medical error(s).  
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 11:16 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters