QUESTION

Five times in hospital for a back lumbar fusion. Ended up with a staff infection that was worst them should of been do to doctor not listening to me e

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Five times in hospital for a back lumbar fusion. Ended up with a staff infection that was worst them should of been do to doctor not listening to me earlier if side effects and not listening to infectionologist. Dr. Devin data back doctor . Dr. Anthony Barile infectionologist. Still have infection since 12/21/2016. Might havev to go into hospitals a sixth time if antibiotics don't work. I have missed 5months of work and 1 third of my salary I know infection might happen. But due to delay and and mot listeninh to me and infectionologust, which he admits the infect got more serious and bigger them it should of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no issue with listening to YOU as a patient. However, if the infectious disiease specialist says that the treating doctor did something wrong  - that needs to be in writing and then identify the specific effect of the doctors actions. You have a VERY short statute of limiations in any med mal case so this needs to be addressed IMMEDIATELY with the specialist. Once you have such a written statement you bring that and your entire medical records to a lawyer for a med mal review. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 5:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters