QUESTION

Gastric sleeve complications failuse to diagnose a stomach leak

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Gastric sleeve surgery 2/5/13. week later liver injury was diagnosed hospitalized with liver drain sent home on 2 months of iv medication. continued with follow up ct scans. 7/26/13 call to 911 high fever low bp. sent home with diagnosis of tummy ache and virus. 8/5/13 fevers continued went to different hospital, emergency surgery to repair hole in stomach, spleen, and liver abscess. Drains from al sites, feeding tube will be needed months. Dr who did surgery on 2/5 would not consult on recent surgery. Found out the dr lost privileges to operate 2-3 weeks after surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to tell you whether you have a viable medical malpractice case without looking at the records. It is possible for surgical staples to reopen and cause leakage which is generally considered accepted complications of procedure. The liver injury, however, seems to be outside the scope of that complication. The subsequent finding of a hole in the stomach and spleen could be consistent with a surgical error or part and parcel of and abscess/infection. It sounds like you were diagnosed with an infection shortly after the surgery because you were put on antibiotics for two months after you were diagnosed the liver injury. Finally, the fact that your doctor lost operating privileges at the hospital 2 to 3 weeks after your surgery is obviously cause for concern. To know whether you have a malpractice case, attorney will have to obtain and review your medical records.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. If you have additional questions you can email me or call me directly.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters