QUESTION

Gi got c diff from an antibiotic in aug have missed work and been back to the hospital is there anything i can do?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Went to the doc in aug for a swollen eye lid was there about 10 min left with antibiotics. I started getting sick in nov they said it was c diff from the antibiotics i still have it and i be been hospitalized once and have been missing alotbof work nothing seems to work and the tretment now is notbworking so i will most likley be hospitalized again and not sure whats going to happen is ther anything i can do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
First off, how is your swollen eye? What did your eye become swollen from? Was the antibiotic prescribed topical or to be inserted into your eye? What type of adverse reaction did you have to the antibiotic? Have you ever had an allergic or adverse reaction to the antibiotic before? Whether you have a viable medical malpractice case or not to some extent in your case is going to be depenedent on the answers to the questions I have posed to you, as well as whether or not you make a complete recovery. To have a medical malpractice claim, you will have to have sustained some type of permanent and long term injury. Medical malpractice cases are exceeedingly difficult to prove and win in Wisconsin. I wrote a blog at our law firm's web site under personal injury issues to explain the difficulties. The statute of limitations is three (3) years to file a malpractice lawsuit from the date of the original occurrrence. Failure to do so, would forever bar your claim.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2018 at 7:00 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters