QUESTION

got a hysterectomy and have had nothing but problems with it. I have been hospilized with an infection from a doctor who took out the staples to early

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
i have had nothing but problems with this procedure. i have two holes in the scar so it continuously bleeds. and i get absesses there all the time. i also got a staff infection from it. Nobody will fix this problem and its causing me to bleed everyday, i have major cramps and constant absesses. Can they do something about this. I have been suffering for over 2 years. i have medical records showing how many times i have been in the er due to the doctor''s neglect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about these problems.  The most important thing is to find a doctor who will provide you with the medical treatment that you need.  Regarding whether you have a medical malpractice or medical negligence case, it is difficult to tell based on the information you have provided here.  I will tell you that just because you have been having problems, does not mean that the doctor was negligent in his/her care or treatment of you.  What what be shown is a breach in the standard of care. In most states, you have to have expert testimony saying that the doctor who performed the hysterectomy breached or fell below the standard during this procedure.  This is often difficult.   Most attorneys will want to see you medical records regarding the treatment of this so it is good that you have them.  Make sure you have a complete copy of all records regarding your treatment of this (not just those from the ER - get the ones from your doctor's office also and anywhere else you have received treatment for this).  Call local attorneys in your area who handle medical malpractice/negligence cases and start trying to obtain a consultation (most are free).  You should also be advised that you are probably limited to a 3 year statute of limitations regarding this matter.  Thus, you should not waste much time if you desire to pursue this.  A  local attorney will be more familiar with your state laws and will be able to confirm the statute of limitations and other requirements in your state for medical malpractice/negligence cases.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters