QUESTION

Had a knee replacement done went to rehab at my follow up appointment with my doctor I found out my leg was broke.I did not fall why I was in rehab.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My second day at rehab two of the aids we're pulling me up in bed when my knee bent inward.I screamed and told them that hurt really bad. I continued with therapy for the next 10 days the whole time I was telling them something wasn't right and it was just getting worse each and every day I had a follow appointment with my doctor on the 25th told my doctor the problems I was having they did an x-ray and found out my right femur was broken . I had surgery the next day they had to put a rod in my leg . I just got off the walker last week and I'm looking at at least 6 to 8 weeks of physical therapy .I did not fall at any time when I was at therapy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
 Contact a medical malpractice attorney in your area immediately. You have one year from the date of discovery to file any action. Keep in mind that medical malpractice cases are extremely difficult to prove and extremely expensive to pursue. Normally, for economic and legal reasons, unless there are extraordinarily  serious injuries or death,  it's just not practical to pursue them. You can thank the Ohio legislature for putting up roadblocks to medical malpractice actions. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters