QUESTION

Had a new left hip installed. DR. Told me it was even with the right leg in fact was one foot longer. He admitted he made the mistake.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Have tried to live with this for two years. Caused me too walk funny and to have one inch risers added to my shoes which limits my shoe options. Have been told a 1/2 inch error is the standard. Would I have a malpractice claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should definitely discuss this with a personal injury attorney in your area.  More specifics are necessary in order to fully assess your claim.   James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters