QUESTION

Had brain surgery at Mercy Hosp 10/2012; during the surgery suffered a stroke and seizures. Put on Keppra (generic) asked to be taken off.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I asked to be taken off the Keppra and Dr. Sturm obliged and weaned me off. I was delegated to another Neurologist and I was not given any special instructions regarding another seizure (triggers, signs etc). On 8/21/2015 I went to eat at a Chinese Rest. in Janesville, WI and when I left and got into my car my left arm was raising up. I started my car and hit a pole; breaking my back and had to retire early from my job as Director of Senior Services. I learned that this Chinese Rest. puts MSG in their food and according to the National Epileptic Foundation MSG is a "trigger" for seizures. Do I have a case because I was taken off the seizure to prevent seizures with no information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
First off, I am sorry for what you have gone through. I hope you are doing better medically. Medical malpractice cases in Wisconsin are nearly extinct. I wrote a blog about the difficulties of pursuing medical malpractice cases in Wisconsin in a blog at our personal injury section of topics at our law firm's web site last year. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an article about it as well in either 2015 or 2016 which you can google to read. There are many reasons why medical malpractice cases are difficult to pursue and win. If you feel strongly that you were harmed, you will need to gather up all of your medical and hospital records and present them to a medical malpractice attorney to review. If they feel you may have a case, they will hire an outside medical consultant to review your records to determine if you have a viable claim. The statute of limitations is 3 years to sue in WI from the date of the occurrence, or your case would be forever barred.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters