QUESTION

Had heart valve replacement surgery i may now chest pains show clamp used in surgery came loose causing clamp to move around and cause severe pain

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Need more surgery to fix or replace the clamp. Do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have to establish that the reason the clamp came loose during your surgery was the result of: (1) some negligence or carelessness on behalf of the cardiothoracic surgeon or other medical professional or attached the clamp; or (2) some defect in the clamp itself as it was made by the manufacturer.  With respect to the first theory, you would have to prove that the doctor or other medical professional deviated from the applicable standard of medical care in the placement or attachment of the clamp.  However, just because something bad happened during a surgery does not mean that there was negligence or carelessness.  Sometimes, bad results occur in a surgical procedure even if everything is done correctly.   These types of cases are very difficult to prove.  Another question is value and damages... if the consequences of this is only a second surgery, with no permanent or long-standing medical treatment or complications as a result, then the value of your claim may not be worth the expense and risk of litigation.  However, since you seem to be on notice that something happened with the clamp during your surgery, you should consult with an experienced medical malpractice attorney as quickly as possible to review your case, as you only have 2 years from the date that you knew or reasonably should have known of the cause of your injury in which to file a medical malpractice suit in Pennsylvania.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 mdavey@eckellsparks.com 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters