QUESTION

Had hole in retina. Eye Dr. fixed it and said I needed cataract surgery. Had problems with right eye. Dr. Wouldn't listen to me. Was a Detached retin

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He said it was floater - I said said - No. I have a crescent shape black spot I cannot see thru. Told me to come back in 9 days. I brought my son and pitched a fit . Started crying and argued. Finally he saw the detached retina and now I needed emergency surgery. Sent me to a retina specalist and another nightmare begins.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical Malpractice cases in Wisconsin are exceedingly difficult to pursue and win. I wrote a blog about this very topic at our law firm's web site under personal injury topics, last year, and the Milwaukee-Journal Sentinel did an excellent article about the difficulties of suing a doctor or hospital, that you can look up on the internet to review. Without permanent injuries and significant damages, you will be hard pressed to find an attorney interested in pursuing the case. However, if you feel strongly that you were harmed, gather up all of your medical records and have them reviewed by a malpractice attorney to determine if there is substance to your case. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin for suing on a medical malpractice case is three years from the date of the occurrence. Failure to file within the three years would forever bar your claim.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters