QUESTION

Had knee replacement in December. Had to have it revised in August because the lower part came loose and was causing extreme pain.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The doctor made me suffer with the pain for about 4 months before he would listen to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Medical malpractice cases are nearly extinct in the state of WI. I wrote a blog on the difficulties of pursing a medical malpractice case at our law firm's web site last year under personal injury issues. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an excellent article on the difficulties as well, which you can and should read. If you feel strongly that the doctor screwed up, gather up all your hospital and medical records and have them reviewed by a malpractice lawyer. If they think you have a viable case, they will hire an expert (medical) to review your file to determine if there is something there. The statute of limitations is three years in Wisconsin for medical malpractice. You must file a lawsuit within three years from the date of the occurrence, or otherwise, your case would be forever barred.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 1:28 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters