QUESTION

had my knee operated on for a torn meniscus tear may 9th this year and something is wrong i cannot walk downstairs cant put my pants on

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the doctors office is blowing me off there is something going on im worse now not better i had my other doctor tell me everything was ok with my knee which it wasnt had they told me in the beginning about my knee i would have done something about it because i didnt i might need a knee replacement because of the damage i have which could have been avoided there were some many things that were neglected
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviously you should not be worse after a surgery to correct a problem, and if not getting straight answers to your question is a familiar symptom of medical malpractice.  I suggest a second opinion from an orthopedist not affiliated with the first. They will have to perform additional diagnostic tests to determine the nature of the problem. Then, they can tell you whether the condition is repairable.  You have two years from the date of the surgery to file a lawsuit, so focus on getting to the bottom of the medical problem. As the diagnosis and prognosis firms up, and attorney will be in a better position to tell you whether you have viable medical malpractice case. If the problem is fixable, then even if the doctor did something wrong you many not have a financially viable case.  Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that provides suggestions about how to get answers to questions when an unexpected medical outcome occurs. Click here for more information about me. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters