QUESTION

had neck and back surgery Jan.2012. had fushions in neck.lost use of right arm and hand n did gat use back , but still painful and tingle in places ha

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
Dr. says bone spur in nerve canal surgery requried to fix problem Dr commented should have been red flag something was wrong after first surgery I kept going back to Dr that done surgery and he would not seek out problem so i went to another Dr for second opinion Do I have a case for Medical negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the bone spur was present and missed during the first surgery you may have a case. If the bone spur was present and responsible for post-operative symptoms and the failure to investigate and treat that resulted in permanent harm, you may have a case. To know for sure, and attorney would have to examine the records and the pertinent radiographic films. Also, if you are still contemplating another surgery, and you have that surgery and it relieves your symptoms, there will be a question about whether the case is financially viable at that point.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters